Monday, July 21, 2014

How to Get Short Stay Uae Visit Visa

How to Get Short Stay Uae Visit Visa
Introduction:  Visitors to the DUBAI must obtain a visa prior to travel unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or one of the countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival. Citizens of member nations of the Gulf Cooperation Council may travel to the Dubai without visa limits. 46 other countries are granted free visa on arrival to the UAE for a period of 30 days. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

STEP 1: Before you travel to the DUBAI, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa if needed. Holders of non-standard passports and travel documents may also have different entry requirements: please check your visa and passport requirements.

STEP 2: FILL In the Application Form.
STEP 3: Passport Copies; Yours and Companion (If any)
STEP 4: A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country's Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission or any other (Can be Hotel, Can be Relative, and can be Airlines etc).
STEP 5: Specifying the type of required permission (tourist, business, etc.).
STEP 6: Permission classification (short term, long term, multiple entry, complementary).
STEP 7: Please ensure that the passport is valid (for at least 6 months).
STEP 8: A clear passport photo, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy.
1.     Applications have to be fully completed.
2.     Information should be typed, if possible.
3.     Please allow sufficient time for the visa issuance (at least 48 hours).


All visas are valid (60 days) before entering the country.